Bangladesh is home to an impressive number of species of birds that vary from residents, that stay all year around, to breeding birds, that spend a good part of the growing season in Bangladesh to raise their young, migrants who pass through Bangladesh with the seasons, to wintering birds who like to spend a good part of the winter in Bangladesh to escape colder conditions up north. While many species of birds are relatively common as they are part of the ecosystems of the state, it is always a thrill to stumble upon a rare bird or vagrant, that does not really form part of any the Bangladesh ecosystems. Maybe it got lost during its travels between its summer and winter residence or it got displaced by bad weather.
The magpie robin is one of the mostconversant birds in cities and parishes. Cautious, noiseless and self-effacingthru non-breeding period, formerlylurking in groundcover and only sayingsorrowfulwee-wee and punitive churn. Noticeable during upbringing season when male sings lustily from favorite tree-top or upright, primarily early mornings and late afternoons. Song interspersed by ascendantbumps of white fringed tail. Also very good impersonator of other birds’ calls. Upbringingregionscovetouslydefended, and forward males rebelled with wheezing- out, swaggering and much show of forcefulness.
The corporate myna is about the size of an American robin. Its colors assortment from ironic wine-brown on the lower breast to deep black on the head, neck, and upper breast. It has a wallow of grey on the lower superiority of its annexes, and its mouth and legs are a bright yellow. These myna feedstuffs on florae, bugs, and larvae. It frequentlyshapes its shell in fissures of constructions. It is a deafening bird that is common about patches and constructions. It is often seen between chickens or suspended on the backs of bulls. People have freed the common myna into the wild in many humidAppeasingatolls. Talking mynas are occasionally kept as pets. Many duplicate the human voice and can talk, sing, and signal.
The Kaththokra or the woodpecker can be found in twenty two species in the country, especially in the Sundarbans.
The red-cockaded woodpecker as seen in the picture is becoming rarer and identified as a vulnerable group, which is a classification just under endangered.