Most primates live in tropical or subtropical regions of the Americas, Africa and Asia. Primates range in size from the 30-gram or 1 oz Pygmy Mouse Lemur to the 200-kilogram or 440 lb Mountain Gorilla.
1. Rio Tapajos Saki (Pithecia irrorata)
Foremost on the list is the odd-looking Rio Tapajos Saki, a species of New World Monkey. If you want to see this bizarre monkey in person, you need to go to South America where it is endemic. It can be found in Peru, Bolivia and Brazil.
2. Red-bellied Titi (Callicebus moloch)
Filipino readers will surely smile upon reading the name of this rather colorful but unusual species of monkey called Red-bellied Titi. The word “titi” in the Filipino language means “male sex organ”. It is endemic also to Brazil. Scientifically named Callicebus moloch, it is a species of New World Monkey.
3. Bornean Orangutang (Pongo pygmaeus)
Orangutangs are known the world over, but the Bornean Orangutan, a species native to the island of Borneo, is the oddest-looking of all orangutangs. It has a life span of about 35 to 40 years in the wild and known to live 60 years in captivity. The Bornean Orangutan, with about 45,000 individuals existing in the wild are becoming increasingly endangered due to habitat destruction and the bushmeat trade, and young orangutans are captured to be sold as pets, usually entailing the killing of its mother.
4. De Brazza Monkey (Cercopithecus neglectus)
The peculiar-looking De Brazza’s Monkey or locally known as swamp monkeys, are often found in wetlands in central Africa. It is very hard to find due to its good hiding abilities. De Brazza’s Monkey lives for about 22 years. It is a shy, territorial monkey that lives in small social groups headed by the strongest male, whose job is to protect his fellow group members.
5. Verraux’s Sifaka (Propithecus verreauxi)
Another weird-looking species of primate is the Verreaux’s Sifaka that lives in Madagascar and can be found in a variety of habitats from rainforest to dry and spiny forests. The species lives in small troops which they forage for food with. Its life span in the wild has not been approximated, but in captivity they generally live up to 18 years old.
6. Cottontop Tamarin (Saguinus oedipus)
The bare-faced and freak-looking Cottontop Tamarin, also known as the Pinche Tamarin weighing less than 1lb or 0.5 kg, is found in tropical forest edges and secondary forests where it is arboreal and diurnal. Its lower canine teeth are longer than its incisors, so it seems as if it has small tusks.
7. Mantled Guereza (Colobus guereza)
This unusual primate is known with a variety of common names such as Mantled Guereza, Guereza, Eastern Black-and-white Colobus and Abyssinian Black-and-white Colobus. It is native to much of west central and east Africa, including Chad, Uganda, Kenya and others. This species grows to about 18-28 inches, with a 20-35 inch tail. It weighs 12-32 pounds. It has no cheek pouches, and, like most colobi, the thumb is nearly absent. The point of its nose nearly touches its mouth.
8. Bald Uakari (Cacajao calvus)
This monkey with a distinctive red-face is commonly called Bald Uakari, Red Uakari and Bald-headed Uakari. It can be found in swampy forests in Columbia, Peru and Brazil. The species has declined at least 30% over the past 30 years (three generations) due to hunting and habitat loss. Its bright red facial skin is a sign of good health. It is on average 55 cm or 22 inches long and weighs around 3 kg or 6.5 lbs, with 15 cm or 5.9 inches tail. It usually lives around 20 years.
9. White-faced Saki (Pithecia pithecia)
If there’s a red-faced primate then there’s also a white-faced – the White-faced Saki. This species is also known as the Guianan Saki and the Golden-faced Saki and can be found in Venezuela, Brazil, Suriname and the Guianas. Males have blacker fur with a reddish-white forehead, face, and throat.
10. Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis Lavartus)
One of the most unusual and widely featured species of monkey is the Proboscis Monkey or Long-nosed Monkey sometimes known as “the Gerard” in America. It is called Bekantan in Indonesia where it is endemic. Like other similar monkeys, the Proboscis Monkey climbs well. It is also a proficient swimmer, often swimming from island to island.
11. Golden Lion Marmoset (Leontopithecus rosalia)
The Golden Lion Tamarin also known as Golden Marmoset, as the name implies, has bright colored fur. It is endemic to Brazil and an endangered species with an estimated wild population of more than 1,000 individuals and a captive population maintained at approximately 490 individuals. The male reaches a maximum weight of just 700 grams (25 oz) in the wild though higher weights can be found in captivity.
12. Black Bearded Saki (Chiropotes satanas)
See IMAGE HERE
One of the freakiest, weirdest and scariest-looking monkeys is the critically endangered Black Bearded Saki. Your initial reaction if you encounter this bizarre monkey in the wilderness is to run for your dear life. Black-bearded Saki is a species endemic to the far eastern Amazon in Brazil.
13. Lion-tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus)
The unique Lion-tailed Macaque lives only in the Western Ghats of Southern India Its outstanding characteristic is the silver-white mane which surrounds the head from the cheeks down to its chin, which gives this monkey its German name of “Beard Ape”. The life expectancy in the wild is approximately 20 years, while in captivity up to 30 years
14. Japanese Macaque (Macaca fuscata)
The Japanese Macaque, also known as the Snow Monkey, is the most northern-living as well as the most polar-living non-human primate living in mountainous areas of Honshu, Japan. It survives winter temperatures below -15 °C or 5°F, and is perhaps most famous for the amount of time it spends relaxing in naturally heated volcanic hot springs.
15. Yellow-cheek Gibbon (Nomascus gabriellae)
The Yellow-cheeked Gibbon of Cambodia, Laos and Vietnam is unique because it is born blond and later turns black, and males carry this coloring through their lifespan and have the distinguishing golden cheeks; females are born blond to blend into their mother’s fur but they later turn black and turn back to blond at sexual maturity and only have a black cap on the top of their heads. It has a life span of approximately 46 years.
It is also called the Yellow-cheeked Crested Gibbon, the Golden-cheeked Crested Gibbon and Buffed-cheeked Gibbon. It also has a unique song which is usually initiated by the male. The female will then join in and sing with the male to reinforce their bond and announce to other gibbons that they are a pair in a specific territory. The male usually finishes the song after the female has stopped singing.
Hope you enjoyed this. Thank you!