There are more or less 9,000 known species of birds in the world. On this particular article, you will see a combination of weird-looking and amazingly unique species of birds.
Helmeted Hornbill (Rhinoplax vigil)
I am pretty sure that the first thing you’ll do when you encounter this creepy creature in the wild is to run for your dear life. Who will not be afraid with the “horrible-looking” Helmeted Hornbill? This bird is a very large bird in the hornbill family. It is found in the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo. The body length is 95-120 cm (38-47 in). Males weigh 3.1 kg (6.8 lbs) and females weigh about 2.7 kg (5.9 lbs). Unlike other hornbills, the Helmeted Hornbill’s casque is solid, and the skull including the casque and bill may constitute 10 percent of the bird’s weight.
The casque is the source of a valuable carving material, hornbill ivory. Indigenous peoples also use the central tail feathers to decorate dancing cloaks and head-dresses. The Punan people believe that a large Helmeted Hornbill guards the river between life and death.
Resplendent Quetzal (Pharomachrus mocinno)
So that you will not have a nightmare tonight, I intertwined the creepy-looking birds with uniquely colorful and beautiful birds. The Resplendent Quetzal is a spectacular bird of the trogon family. It is found in Mexico and Panama. Resplendent Quetzal. This quetzal plays an important role in Mesoamerican mythologies.
This species is 36 cm (14 in) long, plus up to 64 cm (25 in) of tail streamer for the male, and weighs about 210 g (7 oz). This is the largest representative of the trogon order. The skin of the quetzal is very thin and easily torn, so it has evolved thick plumage to protect its skin. I wolud like to say thank you to Victoria Porter for the photo of this beautiful bird.
Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis)
The odd-looking Papuan Frogmouth is a species of bird found in Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
Bearded Barbet (Lybius dubius)
Have you seen a bird with a beard? You just did. The unique-looking Bearded Barbet is gets its name from the bristles which fringe its heavy bills.
The Bearded Barbet is a common resident breeder in tropical West Africa. It is an arboreal species of gardens and wooded country which eats fruits. This is a conspicuous, large barbet at 26 cm. The massive bill is very thick and yellow. Sexes are similar.
Black-casqued Hornbill (Ceratogymna atrata)
Do they look like the hip-hops or the heavy metal rockers of the avian world? The creepy-looking Black-casqued Hornbill is a species of hornbill found in many countries of Africa like Uganda, Sudan, Togo, Angola and many others.
Hoatzin (Opisthocomus hoazin)
The Hoatzin is one of the most unique birds. It is an unusual species of bird of the Amazon in South America. It is also known as the Hoactzin, Stinkbird, or Canje “Pheasant”. It is a roughly pheasant-sized bird some 65 cm (25 in), with a long neck and small head. It is brown in color, with paler underparts and has an unfeathered blue face with maroon eyes, and its head is topped by a spiky, rufous crest. The chicks are unusual in that two of their wing digits possess claws. The Hoatzin is herbivorous; it eats leaves and fruit, and has an unusual digestive system with an enlarged crop which functions as a rumen.
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
The weird-looking Tawny Frogmouth is an Australian variety of frogmouth, a type of bird found throughout the Australian mainland, Tasmania and southern New Guinea. The Tawny Frogmouth is often thought to be an owl. Males and females look alike, and are 35-50 cm long. They have yellow eyes and a wide beak topped with a tuft of bristly feathers.
Owls fly around at night hunting food, but Tawny Frogmouths generally remain sitting very still on a low perch, and wait for food to come to them. They catch prey with their beaks, and sometimes drop from their perch onto the prey on the ground.
Knobbed Hornbill (Aceros cassidix)
The colorful but peculiar looking Knobbed Hornbill also known as Sulawesi Wrinkled Hornbill is a large hornbill with a yellow bill endemic to Indonesia. It is distributed in the tropical evergreen forests of Sulawesi, Buton, Lembeh, Togian, Muna Island. As with other hornbills, the Knobbed Hornbill is believed to be a monogamous species. The diet consists mainly of fruits and figs. The female sealed itself inside a tree hole for egg-laying. During this time, the male will provide foods for the female and the young.
Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
The beautiful and intriguing Hoopoe is a colorful bird that is found across Afro-Eurasia, notable for its distinctive “crown” of feathers. Hoopoes are distinctive birds and have made a cultural impact over much of their range. They were considered sacred in Ancient Egypt and symbols of virtue in Persia, but were thought of as thieves across much of Europe and harbingers of war in Scandinavia.
White-tipped Sicklebill (Eutoxeres aquila)
You may have thought this is Captain Hook’s pet bird. The White-tipped Sicklebill is a species of hummingbird found in Costa Rica and Panama of Central America and Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela and Peru.
The natural habitat of White-tipped Sicklebill is the undergrowth of subtropical or tropical humid lowland or mountain forest. Its curved bill helps it reach nectar deep in its favorite flower.
Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax)
The colorful but rather creepy-looking Rufous Hornbill is a large species of hornbill endemic to the Philippines. It is also known as Philippine Hornbill and, locally, as Kalaw and occurs in primary, mature secondary and disturbed forests on 11 Philippine islands. It is still common locally, notably in the Sierra Madre of Luzon, but continues to suffer from substantial hunting pressure and widespread loss of habitat.
Sri Lanka Frogmouth (Batrachostomus moniliger)
The weird-looking Sri Lanka Frogmouth is a species of tropical nocturnal birds related to the nightjars. This species is found only in the Western Ghats in India and Sri Lanka. Its habitat is dense tropical forest. A single white egg is laid in the fork of a tree and incubated by the female at night and the male in the day.
The Sri Lanka Frogmouth is about 23 cm long. It looks large-headed, and has a large flattened hooked bill and huge frog-like gape. Like other frogmouths, this species rests upright on branches during the day, camouflaged by its cryptic plumage and appearing like a broken branch. At night, it hunts insects with its large gape.
Blue-crowned Motmot (Momotus momota)
The lovely-looking Blue-crowned Motmot is a colorful bird found in forests and woodlands of eastern Mexico, Central America, northern and central South America and Trinidad and Tobago. It nests in tunnels in banks, laying about three or four white eggs. The Blue-crowned Motmot is 38-48 cm long and weighs about 145 g. The tail is very long with a bare-shafted racket tip. These birds often sit still, and in their dense forest habitat can be difficult to see, despite their size. They eat small prey such as insects and lizards, and will also regularly take fruit.
Hope you enjoyed this. Thank you!