America's Immigrant Investor Program vs Uk’s

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

The generations that exist today, just like those in the past, have a heavy push and focus on being successful, especially in the business world. There are plenty of people, including entrepreneurs, business CEOs, and investors, who are all looking for ways to expand, or simply start, their success in the business world. One of the most popular ways to do this is to relocate to a country that is well known for having a stable and/or growing economy. With this, investors have an increased chance of flourishing, which means a higher amount of profit for the business at hand.

Of course, before anyone can move to, let alone operate, a business in another country, there is a requirement to have an Immigrant Investor Visa. This visa allows the investor the right to legally own a business in a foreign country. For each country there are specific requirements that have to be met before a visa can be awarded.

Investing in the U.S.

Investors that come to the U.S. for business purposes is definitely nothing new, as it has been a recurring theme for years. In the U.S. there is an Eb-5 Visa Program that investors can go through as a way to get the visa they require. Several states also run regional EB5 centers. With this program investors are able to get all of the paperwork needed in order to apply for a Green Card Visa.

Some of the requirements that have to be met in order for one to apply for an investor’s visa include:

·       No criminal record

·       Have proof of monetary capability to own/run a business

·       Investment of at least $1 million in the business

·       Business must employee 10 full-time workers

This is only a partial list of what is needed in order to apply. Be sure you are entirely aware of the requirements, and make sure that you do in fact qualify.

Operating a business in the U.K.

Just like most countries, the U.K. offers a variety of different ways to legally immigrate to the country. For those people who have the necessary assets and are interested in business, the investor category is ideal. This category has been around for almost a decade and was first enacted in attempts to attract individuals with a high net worth.

In order to obtain and investor visa in the U.K, one must have a net worth that exceeds £2 million in assets, or havie £1 million of controlled money, the ability to maintain and live without taking employment outside of the business, knowledge of general life in the UK including the English language, as well as the intent to mainly live in the U.K.

Before you decide to apply for an investor’s visa from any country, you’ll want to know without a doubt that you meet all of the necessary requirements. If you don’t, it’s safe to say that your application will be denied. Each country offers plenty of help to those immigrants who need assistance with filing their applications. With an investor’s visa you can freely run your business in a new country with hopes of having great success!

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply