The 68Th Annual Golden Globe Awards (The 2010 Golden Globe Nominations)

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +
  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures

    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media

    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures

    4. THE KING’S SPEECH
      See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company

    5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing

  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    1. HALLE BERRY  FRANKIE AND ALICE
    2. NICOLE KIDMAN  RABBIT HOLE
    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCE  WINTER’S BONE
    4. NATALIE PORTMAN  BLACK SWAN
    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMS  BLUE VALENTINE
  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

    1. JESSE EISENBERG  THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    2. COLIN FIRTH  THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. JAMES FRANCO  127 HOURS
    4. RYAN GOSLING  BLUE VALENTINE
    5. MARK WAHLBERG  THE FIGHTER
  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing

    3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
      Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features

    4. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment

    5. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing

  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. ANNETTE BENING  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    2. ANNE HATHAWAY  LOVE & OTHER DRUGS
    3. ANGELINA JOLIE  THE TOURIST
    4. JULIANNE MOORE  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    5. EMMA STONE  EASY A
  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. JOHNNY DEPP  ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    2. JOHNNY DEPP  THE TOURIST
    3. PAUL GIAMATTI  BARNEY’S VERSION
    4. JAKE GYLLENHAAL  LOVE & OTHER DRUGS
    5. KEVIN SPACEY  CASINO JACK
  7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures

    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures

    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics

    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

    5. TOY STORY 3
      Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    1. BIUTIFUL (MEXICO/SPAIN)
      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions

    2. THE CONCERT (FRANCE)
      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company

    3. THE EDGE (Kpaй) (RUSSIA)
      Rock Films, Teleshow, Channel One Russia, with the support of Russian Railways (Russia)

    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE) (ITALY)
      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures

    5. IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen) (DENMARK)
      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics

  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

    1. AMY ADAMS  THE FIGHTER
    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTER  THE KING’S SPEECH
    3. MILA KUNIS  BLACK SWAN
    4. MELISSA LEO  THE FIGHTER
    5. JACKI WEAVER  ANIMAL KINGDOM
  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

    1. CHRISTIAN BALE  THE FIGHTER
    2. MICHAEL DOUGLAS  WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
    3. ANDREW GARFIELD  THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    4. JEREMY RENNER  THE TOWN
    5. GEOFFREY RUSH  THE KING’S SPEECH
  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

    1. DARREN ARONOFSKY  BLACK SWAN
    2. DAVID FINCHER  THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    3. TOM HOOPER  THE KING’S SPEECH
    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN  INCEPTION
    5. DAVID O. RUSSELL  THE FIGHTER
  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY  127 HOURS
    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG  THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLAN  INCEPTION
    4. DAVID SEIDLER  THE KING’S SPEECH
    5. AARON SORKIN  THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT  THE KING’S SPEECH
    2. DANNY ELFMAN  ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    3. A.R. RAHMAN  127 HOURS
    4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS  THE SOCIAL NETWORK
    5. HANS ZIMMER  INCEPTION
  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

    1. BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel DixonLyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler

    2. COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

    3. I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan MenkenLyrics by: Glenn Slater

    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey

    5. YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
      Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren

  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    1. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO) Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
    2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME) Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS) CBS Television Studios
    4. MAD MEN (AMC) Lionsgate Television
    5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC) AMC
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    1. JULIANNA MARGULIES  THE GOOD WIFE
    2. ELISABETH MOSS  MAD MEN
    3. PIPER PERABO  COVERT AFFAIRS
    4. KATEY SAGAL  SONS OF ANARCHY
    5. KYRA SEDGWICK  THE CLOSER
  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

    1. STEVE BUSCEMI  BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    2. BRYAN CRANSTON  BREAKING BAD
    3. MICHAEL C. HALL  DEXTER
    4. JON HAMM  MAD MEN
    5. HUGH LAURIE  HOUSE
  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. 30 ROCK (NBC) Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
      Stranger Inc.

    2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS) Warner Bros. Television
    3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME) Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
    4. GLEE (FOX) Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC) Twentieth Century Fox Television
    6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME) Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES -COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. TONI COLLETTE  UNITED STATES OF TARA
    2. EDIE FALCO  NURSE JACKIE
    3. TINA FEY  30 ROCK
    4. LAURA LINNEY  THE BIG C
    5. LEA MICHELE  GLEE
  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

    1. ALEC BALDWIN  30 ROCK
    2. STEVE CARELL  THE OFFICE
    3. THOMAS JANE  HUNG
    4. MATTHEW MORRISON  GLEE
    5. JIM PARSONS  THE BIG BANG THEORY
  21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel
    2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
    3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
    4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
    5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films
  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    1. HAYLEY ATWELL  PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    2. CLAIRE DANES  TEMPLE GRANDIN
    3. JUDI DENCH  RETURN TO CRANFORD
    4. ROMOLA GARAI  EMMA
    5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITT  THE CLIENT LIST
  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    1. IDRIS ELBA  LUTHER
    2. IAN MCSHANE  PILLARS OF THE EARTH
    3. AL PACINO  YOU DON’T KNOW JACK
    4. DENNIS QUAID  THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    5. EDGAR RAMIREZ  CARLOS
  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    1. HOPE DAVIS  THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    2. JANE LYNCH  GLEE
    3. KELLY MACDONALD  BOARDWALK EMPIRE
    4. JULIA STILES  DEXTER
    5. SOFIA VERGARA  MODERN FAMILY
  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

    1. SCOTT CAAN  HAWAII FIVE-O
    2. CHRIS COLFER  GLEE
    3. CHRIS NOTH  THE GOOD WIFE
    4. ERIC STONESTREET  MODERN FAMILY
    5. DAVID STRATHAIRN  TEMPLE GRANDIN
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply