Oscar 2010 Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards and review

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Oscar nominations winner 2010 were announced publicly in early march. The night of the speculation, prognostication and debate came to an end when the 82nd Academy Awards ceremony sorted through the nominees and the winner take it all.

Millions people around the world turn into the watch the 82nd Academy Awards ceremony in the night hopefully to see their favorite celebrity announce out as a winner at least there is a specific of satisfaction of this as we know Hollywood magnificent is still working.

The Oscar nominations winner 2010 were largely predictable, Sandra Bullock beat out Meryl Streep to win the Best Actress Award for her turn as a fierce Southern mom in The Blind Side and Jeff Bridges is  the Best Actor Award.
But the best picture come in surprise, in this year of 10 Best Picture nominees instead of five, there was much debate over what might fill out the field. Finally, the Oscar nominations winner 2010 answered that with a couple of surprises .

Read on for full list of the Oscar nominations 2010 and the bold mark is the winner.

Best Picture
‘Avatar’
‘The Blind Side’
‘District 9′
‘An Education’
‘The Hurt Locker’
‘Inglourious Basterds’
‘Precious’
‘A Serious Man’
‘Up’
‘Up in the Air’

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, ‘The Hurt Locker’
James Cameron, ‘Avatar’
Lee Daniels, ‘Precious’
Jason Reitman, ‘Up in the Air’
Quentin Tarantino, ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Best Actress
Sandra Bullock, ‘The Blind Side’
Helen Mirren, ‘The Last Station’
Carey Mulligan, ‘An Education’
Gabourey Sidibe, ‘Precious’
Meryl Streep, ‘Julie & Julia’

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, ‘Crazy Heart’
George Clooney, ‘Up in the Air’
Colin Firth, ‘A Single Man’
Morgan Freeman, ‘Invictus’
Jeremy Renner, ‘The Hurt Locker’

Best Foreign Language Film
‘Ajami’, Israel
‘El Secreto de Sus Ojos’, Argentina
‘The Milk of Sorrow’, Peru
‘Un Prophète’, France
‘The White Ribbon’ ,Germany

Best Film Editing
‘Avatar’, Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
‘District 9′, Julian Clarke
‘The Hurt Locker’, Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
‘Inglourious Basterds’, Sally Menke
‘Precious’, Joe Klotz

Best Documentary Feature
‘Burma VJ’
‘The Cove’
‘Food, Inc.’
‘The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers’
‘Which Way Home’

Best Visual Effects
‘Avatar’, Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
‘District 9′, Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
‘Star Trek’, Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Best Original Score
‘Avatar’, James Horner
‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’, Alexandre Desplat
‘The Hurt Locker’, Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
‘Sherlock Holmes’, Hans Zimmer
‘Up’, Michael Giacchino

Best Cinematography
‘Avatar’, Mauro Fiore
‘Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince’, Bruno Delbonnel
‘The Hurt Locker’, Barry Ackroyd
‘Inglourious Basterds’, Robert Richardson
‘The White Ribbon’, Christian Berger

Best Sound Mixing
‘Avatar’, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
‘The Hurt Locker’, Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
‘Inglourious Basterds’, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
‘Star Trek’, Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
‘Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen’, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Best Sound Editing
‘Avatar’, Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
‘The Hurt Locker’, Paul N.J. Ottosson
‘Inglourious Basterds’, Wylie Stateman
‘Star Trek’, Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
‘Up’, Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Best Costume Design
‘Bright Star’, Janet Patterson
‘Coco Before Chanel’, Catherine Leterrier
‘The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus’, Monique Prudhomme
‘Nine’, Colleen Atwood
‘The Young Victoria’, Sandy Powell

Best Art Direction
‘Avatar’
Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

‘The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus’
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

‘Nine’
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

‘Sherlock Holmes’
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

‘The Young Victoria’
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Best Supporting Actress
Penelope Cruz, ‘Nine’
Vera Farmiga, ‘Up in the Air’
Maggie Gyllenhaal, ‘Crazy Heart’
Anna Kendrick, ‘Up in the Air’
Mo’nique, ‘Precious’

Best Adapted Screenplay
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
‘District 9′

Nick Hornby
‘An Education’

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
‘In the Loop’

Geoffrey Fletcher
‘Precious’

Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner
‘Up in the Air’

Best Makeup
‘Il Divo’
Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

‘Star Trek’
Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

‘The Young Victoria’
Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Best Short Film (Live Action)
‘The Door’
Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

‘Instead of Abracadabra’
Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

‘Kavi’
Gregg Helvey

‘Miracle Fish’
Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

‘The New Tenants’
Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
‘China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province’
Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

‘The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner’
Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

‘The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant’
Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

‘Music by Prudence’
Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

‘Rabbit a la Berlin’
Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Best Short Film (Animated)
‘French Roast’, Fabrice O. Joubert
‘Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty’, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
‘The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)’, Javier Recio Gracia
‘Logorama’, Nicolas Schmerkin
‘A Matter of Loaf and Death’, Nick Park

Best Original Screenplay
Mark Boal, ‘The Hurt Locker’
Quentin Tarantino, ‘Inglourious Basterds’
Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, ‘The Messenger’
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, ‘A Serious Man’
Peter Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy, ‘Up’

Best Original Song
‘Almost There’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog’
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

‘Down in New Orleans’ from ‘The Princess and the Frog’
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

‘Loin de Paname’ from ‘Paris 36′
Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas

‘Take It All’ from ‘Nine’
Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ from ‘Crazy Heart’
Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Animated Feature Film
‘Coraline’
‘Fantastic Mr. Fox’
‘The Princess and the Frog’
‘The Secret of Kells’
‘Up’

Best Supporting Actor
Matt Damon, ‘Invictus’
Woody Harrelson, ‘The Messenger’
Christopher Plummer, ‘The Last Station’
Stanley Tucci, ‘The Lovely Bones’
Christoph Waltz, ‘Inglourious Basterds’

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply