This article is about the animal called Fox not the Web Browser called Firefox.
Firefox (Ailurus fulgens)
Although this animal is not actually a fox I included it to correct misconception that it is a fox. Firefox is more popularly known as Red Panda, an herbivore endemic to China, Bhutan, India, Laos, Nepal, Myanmar and Pakistan. It is a critically threatened species with an estimated population of fewer than 2,500 mature individuals. Its favorite food is bamboo. The Red Panda is also called Lesser Panda.
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
The Red Fox is a carnivore has the widest range of any terrestrial carnivore. It is endemic to Alaska, Canada, US, Europe, North Africa and Asia. It was also introduce to Australia in the 19th century. It gets its name from its fur which is predominantly reddish-brown.
Arctic Fox (Alopex lagopus or Vulpes lagopus)
As its name implies, this species of fox is native to the cold Arctic regions of the Northern Hemisphere. This animal is one of the few species that is capable of living in the most frigid extremes of the planet. It has thick fur and its furry paws allow it to walk on ice in search of food. Likewise, it has very keen sense of hearing that it can accurately locate the position of prey under the snow. Other common names of this species are White Fox and Snow Fox.
Raccoon Dog (Nyctereutes procyonoides)
The common name of this fox is somewhat confusing – Raccoon Dog. A raccoon and a dog are two different species of animals. Because of its similarity to a raccoon it was named Raccoon Dog. It is endemic to China, Korea and Japan. It can live up to 11 years. Population of this species of fox declined due to hunting.
Bat-eared Fox (Otocyon megalotis)
The Bat-eared Fox is a nocturnal species native to the savannas of Africa. Much of its food intake, about 80%, is insects like termites and locus. It also eats fruits, rodents, bird and eggs.
Fennec Fox (Vulpes zerda)
Another nocturnal species of fox is the Fennec Fox. It is well known for having large pair of ears. It can be found in Sahara Desert. Its long ears can reach a measurement of up to 16 inches. To protect itself from hot sand, the soles of its feet are covered with thick fur. Much of the diet is desert vegetation, from which the Fennec Fox gets most of its water.
This fox is unique. The Silver Fox, which was domesticated by Russians, is the result of nearly 50 years of experiments.
This fox has now become more dog-like; it wagged its tail when happy and began to vocalize and bark like domesticated dogs.
Crab-eating Fox (Cerdocyon thous)
If most species of foxes are either carnivores or herbivores, the Crab-eating Fox is different – it feeds on crabs, hence the name. This huge-sized nocturnal fox that can weight up to 17 pounds can be found in South America. It is also commonly known as the Forest Fox, Wood Fox and the Common Fox.
Maned Wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus)
The Maned Wolf is the largest canid of South America. It is a critically threatened species. It can be found in open and semi-open habitats and can be found in almost all the South American nations.
Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
Another fox species from the Americas is the Gray Fox, a carnivore that inhabits Canada down to Colombia. Its most prominent characteristics are its grizzled upper parts, strong neck and black-tipped tail. It also possesses the ability to climb trees, which is shared only with Asian Raccoon Dog among canids.
Blandford’s Fox (Vulpes cana)
The Blanford’s Fox is native to the Middle East. This small fox’s most prominent feature is its large ears. Its large ears enable it to dissipate heat. Most desert foxes have pads covered with hair but the Blanford’s Fox doesn’t have pads covered with hair. It also has long tail almost as long its body length. This fox feeds on seedless grapes, ripe melons and Russian chives.
Cape Fox (Vulpes chama)
The Cape Fox is a nocturnal species with black or silver gray fur with flanks and underside in light yellow. The tip of its tail is always black. Other common names of this species are Cama Fox and Silver-backed Fox.
Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac)
One of the handsomest but ferocious-looking species of fox is the Corsac Fox. It is widely spread throughout the central steppes of Asia. Like some of the species of fox, it is also threatened by hunting for the fur trade. It is also known as the Steppe Fox.
Hope you enjoyed this. Thank you!